Presidium

The presidium is a committee of personalities who apply themselves to the attainment of the institutes’s objectives by making principles and recommendations.

The presidium is comprised of a President, a Vice President, the chairmen of the Naval Officers Association (Marine-Offizier-Vereinigung) and the German Maritime Institute (Deutsches Maritimes Institut) and up to six additional members.

President

dmi_präsidium

Vice Admiral (ret.)
Hans-Joachim Stricker

  • Born in Kiel, Germany Vice Admiral (ret.) Hans-Joachim Stricker joined the German Navy in October 1968.
  • After the basic officers training he began his sea service in October 1972 in the 6th Minesweeping Squadron in Wilhelmshaven on board MSC KOBLENZ and took command of the minesweeper NIXE of the 3rd Minesweeping Squadron in August 1974.
  • In October 1977 he joined the extended officers course Operations and Surface Warfare where he qualified as Principal Warfare Officer and specialised in mines and mine countermeasures.
  • From October 1978 until September 1980 he was in command of MSC SIRIUS of the 1st Minesweeping Squadron stationed in Flensburg.
  • In 1980 he was selected to attend the 22. Admiral Staff Officer Course at the German Armed Forces Command and Staff College in Hamburg.
  • On promotion to Commander in September 1982 he joined the 5th German Minesweeping Squadron as Deputy Squadron Commander and Staff Officer Operations.
  • From September 1984 to June 1987 Admiral Stricker served in the Policy Division at Headquarters of the Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic in Norfolk, Virginia.
  • Returning to Germany he was assigned as Staff Officer Force Planning and Nato Matters in the Long Term Planning Branch at the German Naval Staff, MoD Bonn.
  • From October 1988 to January 1991 he served as Military Assistant to the Chief of Defense Germany, MoD Bonn and joined thereafter again the 5th German Minewarfare Squadron, this time as Squadron Commander.
  • Under his command a new class of 10 Minewarfare ships of the 343 -Type Hameln class was commissioned in the Squadron.
  • On promotion to Captain in September 1993 he held the post as instructor for Maritime Warfare and Operational Planning at the German Armed Forces Command and Staff College in Hamburg.
  • In September 1995 Stricker returned to Bonn and joined the Ministry of Defense where he served as Branch Chief European Union/Western European Union (WEU) in the Politico-military affairs Department of the Armed Forces Staff in Bonn.
  • After completion of the German Presidency in the WEU in December 1997 he became Commander German Minewarfare Forces in January 1998. During this assignment he commanded the German Task Group 99 and acted as Exercise Director of the NATO exercises Blue Harrier 98 and Blue Game 2000.
  • In September 2001 he joined the German Naval Office in Rostock and was appointed Admiral Naval Education and Training.
    In March 2003 Stricker took up the position as ACOS Strategy at HQ SACLANT in Norfolk, Va, USA.
  • After decommissioning SACLANT in June 2003 and commissioning Headquarters of the Supreme Allied Commander Transformation (HQ SACT) on 19. June 2003 he assumed duties as DCOS Transformation and was promoted Vice Admiral.
  • In May 2006 Admiral Stricker returned to Germany and assumed duties as Commander in Chief German Fleet with Headquarters in Glücksburg, Germany.
  • He commanded the German Fleet until his retirement on 30. June 2010.
  • In June 2012 Vice Admiral (ret.) Stricker took up the position as president of the German Maritime Institute.
  • He and his wife Agnes live in Daenischenhagen close to Kiel